The first international tournament of ice-climbing
The first international tournament of ice climbing is carried out in order to popularize ice climbing in Azerbaijan.
Organizers hope that as a result of this competition will receive a new youth sports experience, and ice climbing becomes more popular in our country. This is especially timely because in the area of competitions in the near future opening of the first in Azerbaijan range of winter sports. Also on the Sochi Olympics ice climbing will be included in the program as a demonstration sport.
The tournament will be held on the frozen waterfall near the village of Laza Kusary area. Dates: January 29-31 and February 5-7. Time depends on the weather and cataracts. The final date will be announced to the participating countries on January 20.
To participate in the competitions are allowed athletes at least 18 years, having an insurance policy. Upon registration participants pay entry fee of U.S. $ 25 per person.
Competitions are held at distances of high-speed and complex climbing. Program of competitions will be announced later. Three days before the start of the tournament will be held qualifying competitions for athletes of Azerbaijan. Maximum delegation from each 5 persons (the organizing committee provides meals, accommodation and airport transfer (station) to the place of competition and back, and if necessary - stay the day before the event and the day after the competition, nutrition these days - for by participants). If the delegation arrives great composition, extra members are paid the sending party. Cost of full package for one participant - $ 250.
Confirmation of participation and quantitative composition of the delegation, please send to the address of the federation until January 5. Filing nominal enrollment and registration fee can be made on arrival in the office of the federation. For CIS citizens to enter the territory of Azerbaijan visa, a temporary registration is not required. If the delegation plans to arrive earlier than the day before the competition, you should contact the organizing committee of the tournament, to resolve the issues the meeting, booking, etc.
For any questions relating to participation, travel, accommodation etc. apply to the Federation office on tel. (+99412) 566-83-72, e-mail: info@fairex.az, fairex-az@mail.ru. Skype: fairex-azerbaijan in working hours (from 9.00 to 18.00 by Baku time) and najafovsfam - in the evening.