The event on International Mountain Day
The event on International Mountain Day, organized by Air and Extreme Sports Federation of Azerbaijan and Shahdag National Park was held in the climbing centre “ClimBaku” on December 11,2013.
Under the slogan “Mountains are our resources” the extensive discussions were held on importance of the mountain ecosystem protection, features of sensitivity, biological diversity, the sustainable development of the communities in these areas, ecological importance of mountain ecosystems, implemented works on the protection of ecological problems solution, as well as discussions on climber’s observation during the visits to the mountain.
The participants of discussion, who highlighted the worthy interests of mountaineers and volunteers to this sphere in our country, used the thesis from the International conference “The valuable role of mountaineering and climbing sports for developing sustainable tourism in mountain regions of the world such as Caucasus” which was held on October 24-25 in Baku and taken into account the great advantageous for our country.
The vice-president of FAIREX, dosent Valeri Bagirov had a speech on Azerbaijani Mountains, The establishing of Mountain Day, director of National Shahdag Park, Arzu Mustafayev-on specially protected natural areas located in mountainous areas, Sc.D, professor Sayara Ibaduliyeva-on flora of mountains, and “Friend of nature” social organizations’s founder, Elshan Nuriyev reported the participants on ecoturizm.
At the end of event the photoes were exhibited on mountain landscape.
It should be noted that the "International Mountain Day", was designated by the United Nations General Assembly on December 11, 2003. The General Assembly "encouraged the international community to organize events at all levels on that day to highlight the importance of sustainable mountain development.