Vise-president of IFSC marched to Shahdag and “Heydar” peak
With the invitation of Air and Extreme Sports Federation of Azerbaijan (FAIREX) the vice-president of International Federation of Sport Climbing (IFSC) Helmut Knabl was in trip in Azerbaijan.
On August 6-14, 2014, Helmut Knabl in the framework of the event marched to fascinating mount massive located on the top of Shahdag and “Heydar” peak in Gizil Gaya together with the head of the sports club "Salavat" Ilgar Israfilov.
During the two-day ascent guest witnessed that the watershed is located in the Greater Caucasus and the tops on the mountain ridge play a huge role in the development of mountain sports like climbing and become popular for beginners mountain climbers and are a tradition of holding such events.
H. Knabl stressed that he got the huge pleasure from landscapes vertices of Shahdag and “Heydar” peak, positively rated the existing potential in the sphere of development of mountain sports in Azerbaijan, as well as shared with the valuable advices in the sphere of development of these types of sports.
It should be noted that the guest will be acquainted with the sights of Azerbaijan and its capital.
Read: 2394
Number : (0)