Azerbaijan championship on sport rock climbing has finished
Azerbaijan championship on sport rock climbing was held on rocky massive Gusar (Laza village) from 28 to 30 May.
For the first time after the introduction of Federation of air and Extreme sports of Azerbaijan in the international federation of sports rock-climbing of competition were conducted on international rules. Specially for this purpose the Federation air and Extreme sports of Azerbaijan has invited specialists from Turkey which have put distances, have estimated their complexity on an international scale and have helped to organise refereeing by new rules.
Competitions competed in three disciplines – boldering (climbing for short hard distances), pair racing and hard climbing (to the slope). More than 62 participants took part in the competition on rock climbing -”Exosport”(Baku), ”Salavat” from Gusar,”Zirve” Laza, Extremal (Gagh), Baku State University, Azerbaijan University of Tourism, Western University, The Federation of Air and Extreme sports and Republican Alpinism - ourist club (Federation of mountaineering of Azerbaijan) took part at the competition.
Competitions on boldering were held in 1st day. Sportsmen should overcome 10 short lines prepared on separately standing rock near to tent small town of competitions. 10 lines any sportsman could not overcome all. The best this day were: Emil Tahmazov and Jafarova Dilara.The second places-was gained Mehtiyeva Ruslana (Alpinism Federation) and Anuriyeva Svetlana(Alpinism Federation), the third place was gained Mamedov Azad (Alpinism Federation) and Nasrullayeva Sabina (Zirve, Laza). In the second day, there were competitions in hard climbing. They were conducted in three stages: qualification, semifinal and final.To the first round 34 participants have been admitted, in the second round there were 16 persons, in the final - 8. The winners were: Tahmazov Emil and Nasrullaeva Sabina (Zirve,Laza). On the third day of competition took place on speed - pairs race. Among women, none of the participants failed to reach the finish line (the competition held in the rain on wet rocks), from men only 4 people finished the race. They also have divided among themselves prize-winning places.
Following the results of competitions cups for personal superiority have received Таhmazov Emil and Jafarova Dilara, the second places in the general offset have occupied Nasrullaeva Sabina (Zirve, Laza) and Azizov Zeyvan (Zirve, Laza) bronze medals was gained Bekirov Gabil(Babadag,Ismayilly ) and Israfilova Khanim (Salavat, Gusar). All sportsmen have been awarded by reading and writing, medals and costly presents from the Ministry of Youth and sports, Federations air and Extreme kind of sports and Mountaineering kinds.
The present championship for the first time for last 10 years has been held in a new place, to later terms and as we already mentioned by the international rules. Both sportsmen and judges have got new experience. All notice, that competitions in a new format became much more interesting and difficult. Experience of carrying out of the championship will be necessarily considered at carrying out of the nearest climbing the actions, to one of which should become the international mountain festival «Gizil Gaya - 2010».