The First Azerbaijani Expedition to Antarctica
The First Azerbaijani Antarctic Expedition Team headed by the President of Federation on Air and Extreme Sports of Azerbaijan H.Bagirov left Baku on December 24, 2008 and moved from Chilean Punta Arenas city to Patriot Hills station on Antarctic continent December 30.
On their way to the target point team members have carried out various scientific researches, made over 300 measurements related to climatic and meteorological processes and gathered up to 2 kg of valuable geological materials.
Due to strong blizzard and extremely low temperatures team had to sit out severe weather during several days. Only on 12th day expedition has reached the summit of Mount Vinson – the highest point of Antarctica.
According to the information received via Iridium satellite system 1st Azerbaijan Antarctic Expedition has tamed the highest point of Antarctica – Vinson Massif which is 5140 m above the see level.On January 12, 2009 at 11.00 am Baku time members of expedition has hoisted the flag of Azerbaijan along with a bronze gilded discus on the top of the Mount Vinson. One side of the discus portrays the National leader of Azerbaijan Haydar Aliyev with engraved words “I am proud of being Azerbaijani”. The other side of the discus portrays image of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and engraved words “Azerbaijan, ahead with Ilham.”
The expedition continues its activities and goes in direction to the South Pole.
On their way, they will carry out scientific researches and collect valuable geological materials.