Under the direction of the president of Air and Extreme Sports Federation of Azerbaijan- H.Bagirov the first Azerbaijan scientific-sports expedition to the mountain mass- the Andes (Argentina) has finished their work, successfully having accomplished all tasks in view.
The expedition has carried out a scientific-geological program on studying of unique geology of the Aconcagua a file of the Andes. Also the program on studying about the biodiversity of the South America as an example of foothill and mountain areas of Argentina is executed by the expedition. A unique, rich video and photographic material that will form a basis for educational films and editions was shot.
To the top of Aconcagua (6962) have been lifted the national flag of the Azerbaijan Republic, a pendant with words of the Azerbaijan state national leader of H.Aliyev «I am proud that i am azerbaijanian», and also a pendant with the image of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic- dear sir I.Aliyev and words «Azerbaijan - Forward with Ilham toward new peaks! ». At the top also have been developed transporants with words «2010 – year of ecology in Azerbaijan for the sake of the green world» in both azeri and english languages. In the instructions of the expedition management it has been carried out by a member of the expedition, the head of the sports club "Ecosport" of Air and Extreme Sports Federation of Azerbaijan representing the Ministry of Ecology and Natural resources, and also the employee of this ministry – M.Mirhasanli.